How to install and use Freeframe plugins ?
  • pixel8
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:42 am

    How to install and use Freeframe plugins ?

    by pixel8 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:30 am

    Hi all,

    I understand v2.5 can use FreeFrame plugins, but cannot locate any info on them in the user manual. How can I install and use them with Modul8.

    Cheers,
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:39 am

    Page 70 of the documentation...
  • pixel8
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:42 am

    by pixel8 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:07 am

    Hi Sigma6,

    Thx for your quick reply, however page 70 seems to be about modules??
    No mention of Freeframe at all.

    I've searched the whole pdf for "Freeframe" and "Free frame", but nothing.

    Am I missing something? Thx again.
  • misomi
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:29 pm
    Location: TOKYO
    Contact:

    by misomi » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:31 pm

    PAGE 70
    To add new freeframes in Modul8, copy your files to the Plug-Ins folder beside the Modul8 application.
    Then restart Modul8. Be sure that your FreeFrame plug-ins are compatible with your configuration.
    PowerPC only or Intel only filters work only on the same hardware. Only Universal filters work everywhere.
    :)
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:06 pm

    Can not see any FF plugins. I have done as you suggest here, but no luck.
    Pete's plugins are universal OS X. The downloaded file is a installer package. i have run it. Nothing!
    I place plugs in the Modul plugs folder. Nothing!

    If somebody has successfully installed FFP I hope they can share step by step procedure because some of us are missing something obviously.
    BTW does demo version allow FFPs.
    Thanks!
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:34 am

    FILTER (LAYER)
    This very powerful module allows the usage of several filters both internal (Modul8 filters) or external
    (CoreImage and FreeFrame*). This is a per-layer module, which means that each layer maintains its own...

    Page 69 of the documentation.

    pixel8 wrote:Hi Sigma6,

    Thx for your quick reply, however page 70 seems to be about modules??
    No mention of Freeframe at all.

    I've searched the whole pdf for "Freeframe" and "Free frame", but nothing.

    Am I missing something? Thx again.
    Last edited by boris on Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:39 am, edited 3 times in total.
    Boris * garageCube team
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:36 am

    Nothing on your filter module ?

    vanakaru wrote:Can not see any FF plugins. I have done as you suggest here, but no luck.
    Pete's plugins are universal OS X. The downloaded file is a installer package. i have run it. Nothing!
    I place plugs in the Modul plugs folder. Nothing!

    If somebody has successfully installed FFP I hope they can share step by step procedure because some of us are missing something obviously.
    BTW does demo version allow FFPs.
    Thanks!
    Boris * garageCube team
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:57 pm

    Well!! There they are. Filter modul>run/play.
    This FF addition is really amazing.
    Even taxing CPU is not bad.
    I am truly impressed.
    • JonesyJohnny
      junior Member
      Posts: 2
      Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 12:06 am

      oh a missing step

      by JonesyJohnny » Fri May 11, 2007 12:47 am

      I see you already have them but everyone seems to be leaving out one step. When you download the plugins don't pull them from the pete's plug-in folder. Go to Library/application support/freeframe and copy them into the plug in-folder next to the Modul8 application.
    • User avatar
      makemassair
      member
      Posts: 21
      Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:59 pm

      by makemassair » Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:40 pm

      Hi.

      I think I'm missing the obvious with this.

      I have downloaded Pete's plugins as the OSX installer. Installed by default into Library/Application Support/Freeframe

      and no show up in modul8. Now I have copied them into the modules folder in the Applications section of HD. And still nothing.

      They have all their own folder so blur.frf etc...

      Everyone is mentioning to put them in the plugin folder for modul8. Now unless they mean the module folder I have no idea where this plugin folder is.
      nutta as yet.
    • vanakaru
      master
      Posts: 669
      Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

      by vanakaru » Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:08 pm

      applications-modul8-plugins-PetesPlugins_FreeFrame1.15
      if you do not have plugins folder then make one
      new folder-name Plug-Ins and drop FF into it.
      it works on my system
    • User avatar
      makemassair
      member
      Posts: 21
      Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:59 pm

      by makemassair » Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:17 pm

      Oh right. Make my own plugins folder. Right cool, yea I assumed I was missing it in the folders somewhere.


      Right ok I'll try that then. 8)
      nutta as yet.
    • Visual XperienZ
      junior Member
      Posts: 2
      Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:28 pm
      Location: Australia

      Do FF Plugins work in the educational version??

      by Visual XperienZ » Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:42 pm

      Ive just updated to V 2.5.7, how i add FF plugins to it??
      Ive tried dropping the ff into my olugins folder but nothing.
    • User avatar
      deepvisual
      master
      Posts: 402
      Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
      Location: London UK
      Contact:

      by deepvisual » Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:15 pm

      make sure you have the right plugins and they are not PC versions.
      they should be in folders with .frf suffix.
      you access them via the filters module.
    • cyberpatrolunit
      junior Member
      Posts: 9
      Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:57 pm
      Location: Los Angeles
      Contact:

      by cyberpatrolunit » Thu Oct 23, 2008 11:42 pm

      they should be in folders with .frf suffix.
      you access them via the filters module.

      How does one find the .frf folders within the module? Checked finder, show package contents of the module - no dice..

      Any help is much appreciated.

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests