Multi output, two computers with ethernet module
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    Multi output, two computers with ethernet module

    by RickRobiN » Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:54 am

    Hi All!
    First post @ garageCUBE!:D

    I have a gig next weekend with this set-up>

    Image

    Can I expect some problems? Anyone did this before for 5 hours nonstop?
    I found out already that the clips are not syncs between the imac an macbookpro after a while. But I can live with that 'cause when I trigger a new inpoint, they are sync.for 4 seconds..
    (btw I use realy long clips 2.5-10 minutes)

    My most important question;
    I have two lacie firewire 800/ raid 1 as input for my macbookpro. Does it also make sense to do the same with my imac 2 ghz, or is firewire 400 too slow for two lacie raid1?
    Makes it more sense to use the internal "loop" patition on my imac shared with one firewire 400 disk (as >raid01)?

    I have lot of new hd clps now 720p75 jpg. Anyone already used two layers on the imac g5 2 ghz? Or do I have to downcompress them to 480?

    Sorry a lot of questions for a first post :oops: ;)

    (If I missed some posts here that gives all the answers, show me the direction,I coudn't find it)

    cheer RR,[code][/code]
  • User avatar
    VJ-A2D
    activ8 member
    Posts: 91
    Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 2:23 pm
    Location: Paris
    Contact:

    by VJ-A2D » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:25 pm

    we've experienced more accurate results triggering clips by routing midi data to two computers, rather than using the network module.

    Try using midiclock in addition to ethernet, to sync your triggers, fx, etc... that should help.

    If your disks are in RAID1, FW 400/800 won't make much of a difference.
    In RAID0, it will.
    Do NOT make a raid array with an internal and external hd. Could go corrupt easily, since your internal will also be accessed for OS purposes.
    Parity will not be maintained accross the two.

    You should just try out the HD 720p, see how that works for you ; but if you plan to output in SD, there is not much point in having HD clips... or is there ?
    Anyway, your HD clips would be better off on the mcbookpro, since your resolution output is better fitted to HD.

    Good luck with your gig, keep us posted !
    Plus2 Collectiv
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:59 pm

    Thanks for the answers A2D .
    Still don't get it>
    With two firewire raid1, I can mix easy two hd clips with different speedsettings and triggering. With one lacie it's not that fast, (all firewire800)
    Is reading (not writing)faster from raid1 compared with one disk?
    cheers RR
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Thu Feb 22, 2007 5:18 am

    :D :shock: :D :shock:
    modul8 rocks with dualhead2go!
    ethernetmodul works really well! thanks! (only singlecore g5 with firewire 400 raid is too slow compared with macbookpro and La cie Little big disk. imacg5 having a hard time to keep that speed on the runway ;)
    http://video2000.activedomain.nl/rickrobin/VERSCH/VERSCH_170207.mov
    cheers! and thanx too the modul8 team to make this working!
    RR
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:05 pm

    Very Nice !
    :D
    Boris * garageCube team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest