Can you only capture video with firewire?
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:59 am

    I use videoglide + XLR8 capture dongle in 2.6.2; works.

    tdog
  • mr_coops
    member
    Posts: 32
    Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm

    by mr_coops » Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:31 am

    Tdog, I do have a usb dongle which works. What I'm wanting to do is reduce thje carrying of kit and set-up time. I'm always worried about dongles sitting on the back of desktops, to easily caught on wires etc in my opinion. also I'm hopingthat an on board capture will reduce lag issues.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:53 pm

    I do not have my Quicksilver at home to test. But I saw a bit of lag with this PCI card. At least not much better than USB dongle. But the point USB not being desirable capture option on these older tower is my experience as well.
    Dod you find older version of Modul8.
  • mr_coops
    member
    Posts: 32
    Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm

    by mr_coops » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:09 am

    Hi Vanakaru,
    Yes lag and setting up speed (less kit to carry) is the point of the PCI card. I didn't find an older version of Modul8 yet, and I still need to raise a support ticket here via e-mail.
    I was wondering this morning if it may be due to an updated driver from 5 squared
    http://www.squared5.com/svideo/dc30-xact-mac.html
    which does say it was updated to work with osx 10.5 Leopard. Maybe if I could trace and earlier inatance of the driver it may solve the issue. Or did you get your card to work with the latest driver with an older version of Modul8?
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:37 pm

    I did not get Modul8 to work, but went with Isadora instead. I did not get macam drivers to work with Modul8 either.
    I have DC30 1.6.1 from 2005. It is 500kb so I can just email it to you. Also I may find M8 v 2.5.4 if I dig around. I usually keep anything I download.
  • mr_coops
    member
    Posts: 32
    Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm

    by mr_coops » Wed Jul 27, 2011 5:07 pm

    That be awesome please check your PM's :D
  • mr_coops
    member
    Posts: 32
    Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm

    by mr_coops » Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:52 pm

    Vanakaru kindly sent me the modul8 2.5.4 file and I can confirm that this edition works with the current driver for the capture card DC30, This is fine for the interim...time to raise a support question I guess :?

    Thanks for the help 8)
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:07 am

    Good, I hope we can sort this out. I shall update my support ticket.
  • mr_coops
    member
    Posts: 32
    Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:21 pm

    by mr_coops » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:13 pm

    As was mentioned here...
    ilan wrote:There is a related ticket on the support about this. I have mentioned it to David and he is going to look into it. My apologies that our response on it has been delayed. David was on holidays. Programmers need those too.

    My support question is now being looked at, so I'll post here any newws as and when I have it :lol:
    fingers crossed
  • User avatar
    david
    garageCube team
    Posts: 217
    Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:14 am
    Location: Antibes, France

    Re: Can you only capture video with firewire?

    by david » Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:46 pm

    Hi all,

    we suspect that the new video capture device "auto allocation" of 2.6 is causing this problem.

    If you have a device that is working with 2.5 and not working with 2.6, please contact me via support at garagecube dot com. I think we have a workaround and I need testers.

    Regards.

    David
    David * GarageCUBE team * Modul8 developer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest