problem with quicktime 7.3
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    problem with quicktime 7.3

    by bratch » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:52 pm

    Hi, quicktime 7.3 makes white screen on multiprojection, exactely the same pb that we had with quicktime 7.2 and M8 V2.5.4. It's broken when using Photojpeg, not H 264 ( though i have only tested those 2 codecs).
    When all this is going to stop??? so i have to go back to quicktime 7.2 does anybody has a link where i can download QT 7.2 please? thanks
    ---------------
    Mac Pro 2.66 / 5 Giga RAM / HD Raid 0/ M8 V2.5.5 / quicktime 7.3 snif/
  • DJSare
    member
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:16 pm
    Location: Schweiz BL
    Contact:

    by DJSare » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:18 am

  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:02 am

    thanks :wink:
  • User avatar
    Jaime / www.starloops.net
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:57 pm
    Contact:

    by Jaime / www.starloops.net » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:51 am

    Hi, are you using 10.5 ?
    Starloops Manager
    http://www.starloops.net
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:05 pm

    no, still 10.4.9
    Does anyone has tested 10.5 for multiprojection on a MACPRO with at least 2 outputs? (outputs not on the same cards that your preview monitor)
    This question is only available for those who have a MACPRO with at least 2 graphic cards plugged.
  • User avatar
    Jaime / www.starloops.net
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:57 pm
    Contact:

    by Jaime / www.starloops.net » Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:25 pm

    I tested 10.5 with my powerbook.

    Whouuuaa Modul8 get better perf !

    For multi projection you can use a dual or tri head from matrox. Works fine !

    If you need more than 3 out, you need a mac pro with pci card.

    I'll upgrade soon my mac pro wih 10.5 and tell you how it works

    Did you ask the support to get the beta 2.5.5 (It resolve the quick time bug) or still not working with the last Quick time 7.3 ?

    Jaime
    Starloops Manager
    http://www.starloops.net
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:35 pm

    yes still not working with QT 7.3 so i'm back on 7.2 and now it works fine.
  • User avatar
    VjKg
    super8 member
    Posts: 169
    Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:27 pm
    Location: Philly
    Contact:

    Any word?

    by VjKg » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:57 am

    Any word on this issue? I run FCP Studio 2 on the same machine I use Modul8. I must update to QT 7.3 to get the latest Pro App updates. As I am in the US, I make more money from editing then Vjing. I don't want to lose M8 but I need those FCP updates.


    Before the haters come calling, it seems that most Americans are spoiled when it comes to visuals. I get great feedback from European and Japanese viewers, but most Americans assume I am playing a DVD I bought.
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:54 am

    Hi VjKg,
    I depends on what you do. If you don't use multiprojection, and that you use only one graphic card with 1 output for your preview, and the 2nd output of your graphic card for your beamer, there should be no pb and so you can upgrade to quicktime 7.3.
    If you use at least 2 graphic cards, then for now, this is what i know :
    - QT7.3 unenable multiprojection on mac pro with M8 as far as you use at least 2 graphic cards, so at least 3 output (your preview + 2 screens) with photojpeg codec files. Some other codecs run but photojpeg is for me the smoother one and all my loops are in photojpeg.

    So for multiprojection on mac pro with at least 2 graphic cards:
    - M8 V2.5.4 works with QT 7.1.3
    - M8 V2.5.5 BETA works with QT 7.2

    The 2 last QT update brought pbs on multiprojection, i hope once M8 V2.5.5 will work with QT 7.3, then other QT updates won't bring the same pb each time (i repeat, only on mac pro with at least 2 graphic cards. I know it works on a laptop with dual or triple head, but it's not the topic here)

    So before you update, make a back up copy of your actual system, very useful these days of QT upgrades!!!
  • User avatar
    VjKg
    super8 member
    Posts: 169
    Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:27 pm
    Location: Philly
    Contact:

    Thanks

    by VjKg » Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:55 am

    I am actually doing well with a first gen Macbook. So I guess I should be good. Hopefully the issues will be fixed by the time Santa brings me a Mac Pro. I really want to play with 3 or more beamers.

    Side Note: When I first started exploring the forums and read "beamer" I had a big chuckle. I have worked AV for years and know many slang and foriegn (outside US) AV terms, but I had never heard that term before. I use all the time now. Besides with cameras and equipment getting better and smaller all the time nobody uses "horse cock" (my old favorite term) any more. For those scratching there head it is old slang for those giant coax cable with RGB, Camera Power, and CCU control.
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:17 am

    I've tested the last updates and now, everything seems to work fine with the latest versions. No more pb with multiprojection on several cards. You can use any codec, no more problemo, no more white screen, cool eventually !

    M8 V2.5.5 Beta
    Mac OS 10.4.9
    QT 7.3.1
    Mac Pro 2.66

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests