stuck MIDI
  • skyvat

    stuck MIDI

    by skyvat » Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:22 pm

    I'm playing around with Contextual Midi and wanted to change an assignment only to find that the assigment was 'stuck' and would not respond to delete or backspace key.

    Take a look if you can.
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:34 pm

    Can you eleborate a bit please ?
    What exactly control it was was 'stuck' ?
    Could you save a file (menu File -> save as) and send it to support@garagecube.com ?
    (The contextual midi config is saved inside file project)

    Thanks
    Boris * garageCube team
  • skyvat

    by skyvat » Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:22 pm

    I linked a control dial (0/10 - I think) to the luma standard radio button. it was an accident - that i wanted was the cc to go to the luma on/off so that i could turn it on with any non-zero input from that knob and off with zero. So I reassigne to the luma/on off toggle but then could not remove the earlier assignment.

    I don't have the file handy but will email it to you later.
  • cuttlefish
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 6:52 pm
    Location: UK

    by cuttlefish » Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:18 am

    I had something similar happen. I was asigning a MIDI controller to an effect and my Mac and the machine hung for about 30 seconds. I can't reproduce it though!

    Sean
    ________
    extreme vaporizer
    Last edited by cuttlefish on Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:47 pm

    Thanks for the file skyvat,
    Modul8 1.0.1 is available now (in a few minutes) !
    And this problem is now fixed :)
    Boris * garageCube team
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:17 am

    I forgot,
    you must just remake your midi contextual config !
    ...
    Boris * garageCube team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests