Annoying mac pro screen issue w. dual / triple display setup
  • primep
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:15 pm

    Annoying mac pro screen issue w. dual / triple display setup

    by primep » Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:50 pm

    I have a mac pro w. 3 monitor setup, using modul 8 2.5.6.

    I have video projector connected to my new mac pro, but have very strange bug - I'm trying to move the output window to video projector screen, but it refuses to go. It just sticks to the border of other monitor.

    I can move the window to any other of my 3 monitors, and I can move any other window and mouse pointer to projector screen but not the output window. Same problem with only 2 monitors connected to the system. Only way to get it working is to disconnect two monitors. It's but of a bummer when I just got this new system and invested to these monitors, thinking, fck yeaaah!, 3 monitors plus projector, how good is that! and then it refuses to work.... ugh.

    ville

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 3 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8
    L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
    SMC Version: 1.25f4

    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT:

    Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 2600
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-2
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x9588
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-B1480A-252
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.252
    Displays:
    Cinema HD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 2560 x 1600
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Rotation: Supported
    Display Connector:
    Status: No display connected

    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-1
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 512 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0611
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 3233
    Displays:
    Cinema HD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 2560 x 1600
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Rotation: Supported
    Cinema HD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 2560 x 1600
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Rotation: Supported
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:05 pm

    are they all set to the same res???
  • primep
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:15 pm

    by primep » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:08 pm

    deepvisual wrote:are they all set to the same res???


    no, 3 monitors are, but projector is 1024 x 768. But anyway window that Im trying to move is much smaller that that, and Im using in "desktop" mode so it should go anywhere.
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:15 pm

    maybe try setting them all to the same res..
    It's likely multi resolutions isn't going to happen as it would involve some heavy programming.
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:51 pm

    With advanced output enabled it must work. Normally I also can't move the output windows to the other outputs/graphic cards on my mac pro in modul8. But with hitting the button full screen everything works fine.
    cheers RR
  • User avatar
    david
    garageCube team
    Posts: 217
    Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:14 am
    Location: Antibes, France

    by david » Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:12 pm

    What is your mouse setup ?

    To be able to move the mouse on other screen when focus is on Modul8, you should have : Output | Mouse | Free

    Various screen's resolution needs NOT to be the same.

    David.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests