V2 very slow
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    V2 very slow

    by drmo » Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:38 pm

    I have just downloaded version 2 and it basically freezez my machine for about 10 min (presumably while loading clips) and then is still terribly slow, running at about 1 frame per second or even 1 per 10 seconds. i have run both v1 and v2 beta successfully in the past and just tried both of them again after installing version 2 and they work fine as expected. very fast as usual. what is happening. can someone help?

    cheers

    dr.mo
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:18 pm

    - What is your configuration ?
    - What is the latest beta version of Modul8 you tried ? The beta 4 ?
    - Does the beta still work ?
    Boris * garageCube team
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by drmo » Fri Jun 17, 2005 11:57 am

    i have a 1.33Ghz G4 12" powerbook with 512MB Ram using tiger.

    the version of the beta is 3 i believe. and yes it still works and is comparable in speed to v1.
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by yves@garagecube » Fri Jun 17, 2005 9:27 pm

    Please update to the final version.

    Yves.
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by drmo » Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:10 am

    i am using the final version, unless you have released a new one since tuesday?

    what i was saying is that the beta 3 version 2 and the old v.1.1 run absolutley fine on my system yet v2 - which i downloaded this week - is extreemly slow.
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by yves@garagecube » Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:29 am

    drmo wrote:i am using the final version, unless you have released a new one since tuesday?

    what i was saying is that the beta 3 version 2 and the old v.1.1 run absolutley fine on my system yet v2 - which i downloaded this week - is extreemly slow.


    Ah... Ok. Sorry I did not understand your point... It seems that we can reproduce your problem on a machine here, I'll try to find a fix ASAP..

    Yves.
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by drmo » Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:51 am

    that's encouraging. thanks
  • Akira
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:47 pm
    Location: Argentina

    by Akira » Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:49 pm

    I don't know, I have seen an increase of speed from previous betas in the final version and I've got a G3 processor!
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    Re: V2 very slow

    by yves@garagecube » Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:00 pm

    If you start Modul8 without a document and you drag only one movie, do you have the same problem ?
    If you apply an auto-rotate, is it slow ?
    Is the user-interface slows (moving sliders, etc.) ?

    Also please could you write us an email, so I can send you test versions.

    Thanks,
    Yves.
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by drmo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:52 pm

    i have written you an email - and you responded to it!?

    will post a's to your q's as soon as i get the chance to play with m8 v2
  • drmo
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:28 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by drmo » Fri Jun 24, 2005 12:52 am

    in response to your forum post:


    >If you start Modul8 without a document and you drag only one movie, do you have the same problem ?

    no, the startup is fast - it's when i load a project in that it takes ages. single clips load fine and play fine.

    >If you apply an auto-rotate, is it slow ?

    no

    >Is the user-interface slows (moving sliders, etc.) ?

    yes, and no.i have installed some more memory on my laptop since i discovered the problem. i used to have 512mb - and at that stage literally everything came to a halt. i wasn't even able to quit modul8. none of the menus were working. now i have 1.25GB and it's certainly alot faster. the user interface seems to be responsive now, but while the clips are loading the playback rates is very slow and unpredictable.

    i have discovered another problem i believe to be quite severe - something i never noticed with the previous version. when i use the transparency slider to mix layers i find that a clips that had been set to full transparency appear momentarily stationary when i fade them back to visible. i do this kind of mixing very frequently so i find this is a real problem for me
  • Mandingo
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:46 am
    Location: USA

    by Mandingo » Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:17 pm

    It seems that I am having some of the same problems with the final version. I did a gig this past weekend and I openend up a file that I have been using for the past few months and the frame rate seemed really slow. It would seem to pause a frame every second. It was a very constistant jitter. I restarted the program many times which didn't seem to help. I disconnected everything so it was just a hard drive and a mouse but still now change in the speed. I opened a new file and added a single clip. It seemed to work ok.
    I didn't have time to rebuild my scenes so I ended up going back to the beta 4 and it worked flawlessly. With the beta 4 a 3 hour set worked great. After the show I opened up the final version again and still the same frame jitter problem. My configuration is:

    G5 Dual 2gig
    3.5 gig ram
    Nvidia GeForce 6800 Ultra
    G-Raid FW800 drive into a LaCie FW800 Card.
    OS Tiger

    I've never had this problem before. I still think it is the greatest VJ program. I hope it's something simple.

    Thank you.
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by yves@garagecube » Mon Jun 27, 2005 7:19 pm

    This problem has been identified and will be fixed very soon.
  • User avatar
    chromafresh
    super8 member
    Posts: 144
    Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:39 am
    Location: Tokyo
    Contact:

    by chromafresh » Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:30 pm

    Any chance of this being solved by friday? (oh no... not another rush to beat the clock)
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by yves@garagecube » Wed Jun 29, 2005 7:32 am

    chromafresh wrote:Any chance of this being solved by friday? (oh no... not another rush to beat the clock)


    It should be released by friday... if everything goes right :wink:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests