Projector/Fullscreen mode
  • carlosjrincon
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:29 pm
    Location: Germany : Berlin

    Projector/Fullscreen mode

    by carlosjrincon » Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:57 pm

    Hello!
    I'm just starting to use Modul8 and i have a question...
    I'm using a projector with a MacBook Pro, how can I work with the two screen mode?
    I want to be able to work in the desktop of my laptop while the projector shows only the final result but when I use the full screen mode the desktop of my laptop also turns into full screen.

    I appreciate any help.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:45 pm

    Get the projector set up proper even before you start Module8. So you are sure that your final out goes to it. You can use QT Pro present movie and choose the screen.
    But if your mac and projector go to full screen both, then possibly you have in Advanced output window Clip1 on main output - it should be none. Or turn off Advanced ant troubleshoot from there.
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:35 pm

    Also ensure that on your mac's displays preferences you don't have "mirror displays" checked.
  • barto
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 11:06 pm

    by barto » Tue May 11, 2010 11:25 pm

    word. set the projector to be a secondary display and then move the output window over
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed May 12, 2010 8:17 am

    barto wrote:word. set the projector to be a secondary display and then move the output window over

    when you put Output to Full screen you are done. no need to move anything. And if you do the way you suggest, what happens when you go to desktop or another app?
  • vjjustinallen
    member
    Posts: 34
    Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:08 am

    by vjjustinallen » Wed May 12, 2010 4:56 pm

    Is there a setting for "Output to full screen"? I find myself having to move the position of my layers based on different set-ups that I am using.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed May 12, 2010 9:05 pm

    vjjustinallen wrote:Is there a setting for "Output to full screen"? I find myself having to move the position of my layers based on different set-ups that I am using.

    I am confused. You surely know Output>Full Screen - cmd+U.
  • vjjustinallen
    member
    Posts: 34
    Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:08 am

    by vjjustinallen » Wed May 12, 2010 10:15 pm

    Oh yes I do use that one :) But the image projected on the screens are in different places depending on the venue that I go to. Sometimes the graphic is too high...or too low.
  • lamepantallas
    super8 member
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:09 am
    Location: Honduras
    Contact:

    by lamepantallas » Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:33 am

    easy: press F7
    that is all.
    No se quien soy, pero se de que huyo. M.Montaigne
    Twitter: @popversus / @esegabbo
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:18 pm

    lamepantallas wrote:easy: press F7
    that is all.


    f7 ?

    is there a list of functions...... can't seem to find it in manual?
    or am i blind?

    thanks.
  • lorilori
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:56 pm
    Location: italy

    by lorilori » Sat Jun 12, 2010 2:18 pm

    hi guys, let's a question:
    i'd like to know wich is the maximum size for a output setting. i mean if i set full screen and use lower resolution 640x480, using vga cable and a cristhie projector. wich is output maximum size. the output screen is about 6 m. x 9 m. (about 1968x2952 feet), can i cover all surface or not, wich is best settings resolution for it.
    cheers! :wink:
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 401
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Sun Jun 13, 2010 1:58 am

    find out the resolution of your projector and set it to that.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:32 pm

    lorilori wrote:hi guys, let's a question:
    i'd like to know wich is the maximum size for a output setting. i mean if i set full screen and use lower resolution 640x480, using vga cable and a cristhie projector. wich is output maximum size. the output screen is about 6 m. x 9 m. (about 1968x2952 feet), can i cover all surface or not, wich is best settings resolution for it.
    cheers! :wink:


    output size is set in system prefs>displays - not in modol8. hook up you projector and choose the one off the list that works the best.
  • lorilori
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:56 pm
    Location: italy

    by lorilori » Tue Jun 15, 2010 1:23 pm

    yes sure, i'm going checking out thank you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests