switch graffic cards
  • Guest

    switch graffic cards

    by Guest » Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:45 pm

    Hi,
    Is it possible to switch between the two graffic cards of my G4.
    I would be happier with the Geforce 2 connected to the vidéoprojector
    rather than using it for the screen...
    the second card is a radeon 7000 little slow for the output...

    I tried to switch monitor positions in préférences but modul8 seems to always detect who's the master at home

    (cannot switch in internal, one is AGP the other PCI )
  • oliv'
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:51 pm
    Location: ASQUES France

    by oliv' » Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:47 pm

    I forgot to log...
    ________
    Weed Vaporizers
    Last edited by oliv' on Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    by garageRoot » Tue Aug 17, 2004 2:16 pm

    To switch between the two graffic cards you have to switch the main screen to the second and not simply change their positions.
    To do this go to monitor preferences and drag the little white rectangle at the top of the main screen onto the second one.
    It is really not recommended to use a pci card with the modul8 output.
    I once tested it with pci cards and it jams the software (this is due to the weak bandwidth).
    Although we haven't tested this, the pci should theoretically work fine for the user interface as there should not be any texture transfer once the interface is loaded.
    Otherwise, if your AGP card has two outputs it is better to plug both the interface and the output into it.

    Regards,
    GarageCUBE *team*
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    by garageRoot » Fri Aug 20, 2004 5:40 pm

    :roll:
    I forgot to mention that if you are using a PCI card for your user interface, you should use the preview window in grid mode. Otherwise it will provoke to much memory transfer.
  • oliv'
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:51 pm
    Location: ASQUES France

    by oliv' » Sun Aug 22, 2004 10:09 am

    Well Well: after ? couple of hours connected on the Geforce 2 - user interface on adc (17' formac lcd) and vid?oprojector on the adc ( 30 m?ters away) of the same card.

    The vid?o card blow up!!!!

    so I went back to the former configuration projecting with the old slow radeon 7000...
    ________
    Travel insurance forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests