Logical record greyed out
  • JJHP3
    activ8 member
    Posts: 75
    Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:59 am
    Location: Philadelphia, US
    Contact:

    Logical record greyed out

    by JJHP3 » Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:11 pm

    Hi Folks

    Surprising... '08 MacPro, OSX 10.9.4; latest M8. I hit record, and the logical record menu item is greyed out. Any ideas? Used it all the time in previous OS's and M8's. I fired up my older MacBookPro running 10.6.8 with the latest M8 and had the same greyed out choice. Must be M8? I can use Syphon Recorder, but I like the off-line aspect of logical record.

    Thanks,

    John

    (sorry I posted this to MadMapper by mistake earlier...)
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1222
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Logical record greyed out

    by sigmasix » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:16 pm

    is the logical record still recording when you try to render? this could be the problem
  • JJHP3
    activ8 member
    Posts: 75
    Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:59 am
    Location: Philadelphia, US
    Contact:

    Re: Logical record greyed out

    by JJHP3 » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:40 pm

    RenderMenu.png
    RenderMenu.png (36.19 KiB) Viewed 2429 times
    I don't think so. I press record. I press stop. I go to menu and it is grey. Here's what it looks like:
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1222
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Logical record greyed out

    by sigmasix » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:46 pm

    are you recording the layer (small buttons) part or the master (big buttons way down the interface) part? you cannot render what you recorded on a layer…
  • JJHP3
    activ8 member
    Posts: 75
    Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:59 am
    Location: Philadelphia, US
    Contact:

    Re: Logical record greyed out

    by JJHP3 » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:47 pm

    Super embarrassing! I was pressing the smaller record button, not the correct, larger one at the bottom of the interface. Works fine now.

    Sorry for any trouble - lesson learned!

    John

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests