problem with key-mapping in v.2.0
  • filley
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:43 am

    problem with key-mapping in v.2.0

    by filley » Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:58 am

    hej friends,,

    at first i want to say, that i'm loving m8. it's a quite great tool to make live visuals. jeah, rockon.

    but i have a big problem in version 2.
    in version 1 i could give the on-off button of each layer a key,,
    in version 2.0 i can do this just for one layer.

    is it a bug or doesn't work it in v2.0???

    sorry for my bad english,, for a better understanding i have attached two screenshots.. hope you know what i mean.

    verison1
    Image

    version2
    Image


    yours,, filley
  • filley
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:43 am

    by filley » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:55 pm

    boris??? ives??

    do you have a tip for me?
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Tue Jun 20, 2006 2:33 am

    use layers by POSITION and not by FOCUS.

    Image

    The tip is the page 44 of the user manuel :roll:
    Boris * garageCube team
  • filley
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:43 am

    by filley » Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:47 pm

    sorry boris,, i didn't read the user manual.. shame on me :(

    thanks a lot for the tip,, !! :D
  • defect
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:25 pm
    Contact:

    by defect » Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:49 am

    uh yeah filley, shame on you :lol:

    see you...
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:05 am

    :lol: :lol: :lol:
    Boris * garageCube team
  • defect
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:25 pm
    Contact:

    by defect » Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:50 pm

    hy,

    i have to correct me!

    the solution to use the "position" and not the "focus" is correct but a feew weeks ago i have started to use a mpc1000 as sequencer and oxygen8 for the rest.

    i use "position" as comps and now i wish that i could trigger a "layer" via midi and change the clip in these comp.

    for that i need it too!

    filley..shake hands ;)

    greetingz....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest