simulate"trace effect" with after effect
  • samichlamich
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:26 am
    Location: Amsterdam
    Contact:

    simulate"trace effect" with after effect

    by samichlamich » Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:19 pm

    Hello,
    I'm working on a little VJ demo, and for this, I would need to simulate the action of "trace effect" (in Modul8) but then with After Effects...
    somebody's got any ideas ?

    samuel
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    Vidéos
    http://blog.myspace.com/samichlamich
    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    Grafic Design
    http://samichlamich.free.fr/
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:49 pm

    why not recording the effect directly from modul8?
  • samichlamich
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:26 am
    Location: Amsterdam
    Contact:

    by samichlamich » Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:04 pm

    well, the export from Modul8 is not working so good on my computer, it takes maybe 1 or 2 frames by second (but I need it in a full screen size)...
    is this export function working good for you ? I'm still on the 2.03 version, maybe that's a reason...?
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    Vidéos
    http://blog.myspace.com/samichlamich
    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    Grafic Design
    http://samichlamich.free.fr/
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:13 am

    it always worked fine for me, but you should update to 2.5, there's a real difference! and it's free! why didn't you update yet?
  • samichlamich
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:26 am
    Location: Amsterdam
    Contact:

    by samichlamich » Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:17 pm

    yes, I should update quickly, but I need to update my system first...
    of course, the solution was to use the "Logical Record" and not the "Record to disk". It works perfect...
    Thanxxx
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    Vidéos
    http://blog.myspace.com/samichlamich
    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    Grafic Design
    http://samichlamich.free.fr/
  • stuart
    activ8 member
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:18 am

    by stuart » Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:00 am

    there is an AE plug in in he image lounge bundle that can do this
  • b1w7m5lwb4
    member
    Posts: 33
    Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:29 pm
    Location: Olympia, WA

    recording output

    by b1w7m5lwb4 » Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:56 am

    apart from logical record, i sometimes use a scan converter which allows me to send out to a dvd recorder the same screen that is the projector. handy for recording performance, or capturing unplanned improvisation without taking extra space or time. then convert the dvd & edit the nice bits in final cut... and make more loops to use...

    powerbook g4 1.67/2g (10.4); Logic, Modul8, Final Cut; Sanyo PLC-XU78

    have fun!

    -jay
  • d.fran
    member
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:56 pm
    Location: London
    Contact:

    by d.fran » Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:12 pm

    There is a video podcast in itunes, type in Creative cow and subscribe to the Adobe after effects tutorials. One of the Video tutorials is about this subject it's called 'Using the Echo Effect with Animated Layers'. Hope you find it helpful.
    D.fran

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests