clip transparency
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    clip transparency

    by deepvisual » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:16 pm

    I found out the hard way last weekend that animation codec isn't the best option for transparency in M8.
    the files are huge and playback can stutter.

    I was wondering if it would be better to use luma/chroma key and just flatten images to a colored background.
    but there seems to be no easy way to control this either.

    anyone else find an easy solution???
  • cycloptic
    member
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:12 pm
    Location: manchester uk
    Contact:

    by cycloptic » Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:31 pm

    i've found png sequences to work best for alpha layers, the animation codec is also plain ugly.
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:03 am

    thanks
    will give it a go
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:38 am

    I don't know png sequence but i am using a modified chroma key module which charge automaticaly the color it has to become transparent when the hexa code color is in the movie title.

    I hope I am speaking enough clearly... :?
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:18 am

    sounds good.

    do you have a copy of the module I could try, or can you explain how to make it?
    thanks
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:04 pm

    The main difficult was to convert the unicode name related to the hexa code color. I found a way to do it, you can dowload the module HERE (with right click of the mouse and save target option). The original module is chroma key, I just add the option of decode hexacode color. I use the freeware pipette to know an hexa code color quickly. Maybe you know a better freeware to do this, thank to advert me (the pipette window disappear when you activate a M8 window instead of let it showed).

    Thank to check my "Slide Show Bpm" module on my website, I need opinions to improve it. I tried with this to simplify your demonstration about mixing in club where you used sequencer module. The first difference is it cost only one layer but you can't restart a movie from the frame leaved. WARNING : you need to use the bpm global module of (vs) ; and slide show will works with bpm...

    Sorry for my english, I am working on it but It is difficult writting clearly sometimes with tire... :?
    Last edited by Vincent-Pimousse on Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:15 am

    hey that really works...

    thanks.
    that makes things so easy.
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:24 am

    I think I'll code a script to identify other parameter like blur and tolerance. And maybe others from other module like the crop and the blur crop. So I'll can incrust easyly a movie on another and switch it automaticaly with the slide show module. But in first time I need time to realise movie (I ll come back to scripting later).

    Could you test my slide show module ? The modification consist to match it on bpm. I think it is really good.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:57 pm

    Tested it just for a bit and it works very nice. In some time I may do more serious test.
  • VJnutcracker
    super8 member
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:55 pm

    by VJnutcracker » Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:08 am

    I tested your Slide Show BPM module - great idea.

    I used the BPM (global)module to set the bpm but and kept getting a "runtime error in Slide_show_bpm v0.2 - Periodical event at line 7" when i clicked on "bpm" in your module

    mediaElapsedTimeUnit1 = count/(quantval*1/sharedDict['BPM_SPEED'])

    The words BPM SPEED seem to be the problem

    Sorry i know nothing about how to fix this.
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:48 pm

    You have to use the bpm global module of (vs)
  • VJnutcracker
    super8 member
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:55 pm

    by VJnutcracker » Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:11 pm

    ah i see, yeah that works really well thanks for that, i will use this at a gig tomorrow night.
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:08 pm

    During you use the slide show, you can also animate the fading parameter with bpm layer router and a longer ratio. So you can realise approximatively the same things as deepvisual Instant Club Visuals Demonstration that use more than one layer.

    The module slide show bpm is not finished. It miss some options to optimize it when duplicating layer or saving project but I am focused by other things for the moment...
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:00 pm

    I can't get the slideshow BPM to work...

    I have the global bpm modul running, but the slideshow only works on timer, not bpm.

    on G4 powerbook.
  • User avatar
    Vincent-Pimousse
    super8 member
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:50 pm
    Location: Toulouse, FR

    by Vincent-Pimousse » Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:42 pm

    Vincent-Pimousse wrote:You have to use the bpm global module of (vs)

    Sorry :lol:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest