How to store more Medias in Media Set?
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    How to store more Medias in Media Set?

    by Paul Sellis » Thu May 20, 2010 6:24 pm

    Hi,

    I need more medias than the Media Set contains:
    8 pages of 16 medias = 128 medias

    I know that it is already a good quantity but I need more for one of my projects.

    Is there a way to manage that?

    Thanks
    PAul
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Fri May 21, 2010 1:38 am

    . to get around this in the past, i wrote a module that would load in new clips into a bank i wasn't using.


    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    by Paul Sellis » Fri May 21, 2010 10:29 am

    Not sure to fully understand what you said...

    Is your module in the Modules Online Library?
    (I didn't see it)
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Fri May 21, 2010 11:17 am

    it's the "media set load" module
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    by Paul Sellis » Fri May 21, 2010 12:36 pm

    Thanks.

    But unfortunately, I get runtime errors on lines 3 and 24
    http://cjoint.com/data/fvmBak8V7c.htm
    http://cjoint.com/data/fvmDh2mSVh.htm

    Do I have to modify something?
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Fri May 21, 2010 12:59 pm

    the first error is self explanatory - set not defined
    I don't know about the other one but the module works fine, I use it all the time
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Fri May 21, 2010 2:53 pm

    Second error looks like it has something to do with a filename. I've had issues with "foreign characters" in Modul8 before. When dealing with computers, it's always a good idea to only use a-z,0-9,.-_ (no spaces) for filenames to be sure they will work in all programs on all platforms.
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    by Paul Sellis » Fri May 21, 2010 3:03 pm

    The second error is about encoding:
    UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u0301' in

    Perhaps this Module has been written for a non accented language, English.
    For French Mac OS it must be modified...
    But how?

    I don't speak Python yet...
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Fri May 21, 2010 3:08 pm

    We haven't had encoding problems with French made modules before, as far as I know. I still think you should look over the filenames in the files you are working with.
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    by Paul Sellis » Fri May 21, 2010 4:15 pm

    Fry_up, we are almost speaking of the same thing!

    YES the problem is with the files name (some contain French accented characters).
    There is no problem with Modul8 Media Set (as developers are speaking French they beware of that I think!), but it bugs in Media Set Load.

    It's why I was wondering what modification in the code we'll have to do to make this module compatible with accented characters.
    (I have already 100 medias ordered in my Media Set: hard work to reimport renamed files and reorder them all)
  • Paul Sellis
    member
    Posts: 46
    Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:23 pm

    by Paul Sellis » Sun May 23, 2010 9:22 am

    anomad is there an easy way to make your Module supporting accented characters in files names?

    A line of code to add in init() or MessageEvent()?
    I tried some but as I don't speak Python, I got no success...
    :roll:
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Sun May 23, 2010 11:32 pm

    . sorry for the confusion, but that's not my module in the public library :)

    . the one i wrote is fairly messy - i wouldn't want anyone else to have to deal w/its 'issues' sometimes.


    -james
    (a nomad. )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest