Can sound analyzer modulate any parameter? playhead pos, etc
  • atari5200
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:12 pm
    Location: Portsmouth, NH USA

    Can sound analyzer modulate any parameter? playhead pos, etc

    by atari5200 » Sat May 29, 2010 2:57 am

    Since the manual is still a little lacking for version 2.6 and I'm a beginner with this software I can't seem to figure out if the sound analyzer can modulate parameters other than scale, position and color. Specifically I'd like a bass drum to cause the playhead to jump to a new section of a video file with each hit, or, at the very least, cause it to go forward and reverse with each hit. How do you set up the analyzer to work with other parameters rather than just the 4 or so that have it available from their tab menus?
  • atari5200
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:12 pm
    Location: Portsmouth, NH USA

    by atari5200 » Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:58 pm

    *bump*
    90+ views and no responses... Bueller? Bueller?
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Sat Jun 12, 2010 8:28 pm

    Have you tried all the modules. sonicslice may be one of the interest.
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    Re: Can sound analyzer modulate any parameter? playhead pos,

    by anomad » Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:12 pm

    atari5200 wrote:How do you set up the analyzer to work with other parameters rather than just the 4 or so that have it available from their tab menus?


    . the basic gist is, you'll probably want to write a module to get exactly what you want. fortunately, they're not to hard to write and you can view other modules to get an idea of how they're written and the forums are a great place to ask for help as well.

    . you can check out my module that modulates effect parameters based on the audio input (120 avFx - available online) to get started. it's mostly a matter of knowing which keyword to use to make the changes you want.

    . good luck!

    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    by orion » Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:06 pm

    hey .a .nomad do you have any tips on how to change the parameters and FX that are randomized?

    There's a module called (LT) Quick FX V1.1 that i'm liking. It's similar to your 120 avFX but it doesn't allow for band selection.

    I'd like to some how integrate the two of them, the (LT) with the band selection.

    I tried adding this:
    fxList[19] = {'FILTER': '(FF) MetalImage', 'PARAMETERS': {'Size': 0.0, 'Do Distance Base': 0.0, 'Cheap And Nasty': 0.06}}

    +

    fxMod[19] (with some changed parameters)

    to your code but i'm new to this and i'm most likely doing something wrong.

    Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated!
    .thanks!
  • User avatar
    Lupin
    garageCube team
    Posts: 383
    Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:37 pm
    Location: France
    Contact:

    by Lupin » Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:21 am

    from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    by orion » Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:01 pm

    roger that, i am inevitably going to delve deeper into the abyss of modules was just hoping for a quick fix. time to print the manual out and grab a highlighter!
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:59 pm

    Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


    well, it's written about; but explained...?

    i didn't understand a word of it :?

    tdog
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    by orion » Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:13 pm

    yo tdog this will help a lot more:

    http://www.modul8.ch/documentation/modules_manual/

    i think :shock:
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:29 pm

    tdog wrote:
    Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


    well, it's written about; but explained...?

    i didn't understand a word of it :?

    tdog



    you should read what comes before point 35 if there are some non understandable stuff there.
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:29 pm

    sigmasix wrote:
    tdog wrote:
    Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


    well, it's written about; but explained...?

    i didn't understand a word of it :?

    tdog



    you should read what comes before point 35 if there are some non understandable stuff there.


    Yeah, cool;
    I only started looking at it today............ - because someone on here said it was easy...... -

    I'll give it a few months before I give up on it.........

    tdog.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:49 am

    I think you can read the whole thing in a month and you wont have time to give up before reading it completely ;)
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:19 pm

    sigmasix wrote:I think you can read the whole thing in a month and you wont have time to give up before reading it completely ;)



    :)

    tdog
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:56 am

    orion wrote:hey .a .nomad do you have any tips on how to change the parameters and FX that are randomized?

    There's a module called (LT) Quick FX V1.1 that i'm liking. It's similar to your 120 avFX but it doesn't allow for band selection.

    I'd like to some how integrate the two of them, the (LT) with the band selection.

    I tried adding this:
    fxList[19] = {'FILTER': '(FF) MetalImage', 'PARAMETERS': {'Size': 0.0, 'Do Distance Base': 0.0, 'Cheap And Nasty': 0.06}}

    +

    fxMod[19] (with some changed parameters)
    .thanks!


    . well - you can't arbitrarily add parameters to an effect (i think modul8 will just ignore them... or crash. )

    . to modul8 based on an audio band you need to grab the list of sound bands :

    bands = modul8.getSoundBands()

    . then the value of band[3] will be the third audio band (left channel)

    . from there, you can change the parameter you wish to modul8 (ie, size, xpos or tie it into something in the UI)

    . what you'll notice is that the values my not line up w/what you're trying to modify. Ie, the values for band[2] might go from 0.0 to 5.0 - and you're trying to module something that only goes from 0.0 to 1.0


    . good luck!

    -james
    (a nomad. )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests