Page 1 of 1

Can sound analyzer modulate any parameter? playhead pos, etc

Posted: Sat May 29, 2010 2:57 am
by atari5200
Since the manual is still a little lacking for version 2.6 and I'm a beginner with this software I can't seem to figure out if the sound analyzer can modulate parameters other than scale, position and color. Specifically I'd like a bass drum to cause the playhead to jump to a new section of a video file with each hit, or, at the very least, cause it to go forward and reverse with each hit. How do you set up the analyzer to work with other parameters rather than just the 4 or so that have it available from their tab menus?

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:58 pm
by atari5200
*bump*
90+ views and no responses... Bueller? Bueller?

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 8:28 pm
by vanakaru
Have you tried all the modules. sonicslice may be one of the interest.

Re: Can sound analyzer modulate any parameter? playhead pos,

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:12 pm
by anomad
atari5200 wrote:How do you set up the analyzer to work with other parameters rather than just the 4 or so that have it available from their tab menus?


. the basic gist is, you'll probably want to write a module to get exactly what you want. fortunately, they're not to hard to write and you can view other modules to get an idea of how they're written and the forums are a great place to ask for help as well.

. you can check out my module that modulates effect parameters based on the audio input (120 avFx - available online) to get started. it's mostly a matter of knowing which keyword to use to make the changes you want.

. good luck!

-james
(a nomad. )

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:06 pm
by orion
hey .a .nomad do you have any tips on how to change the parameters and FX that are randomized?

There's a module called (LT) Quick FX V1.1 that i'm liking. It's similar to your 120 avFX but it doesn't allow for band selection.

I'd like to some how integrate the two of them, the (LT) with the band selection.

I tried adding this:
fxList[19] = {'FILTER': '(FF) MetalImage', 'PARAMETERS': {'Size': 0.0, 'Do Distance Base': 0.0, 'Cheap And Nasty': 0.06}}

+

fxMod[19] (with some changed parameters)

to your code but i'm new to this and i'm most likely doing something wrong.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated!
.thanks!

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:21 am
by Lupin
from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:01 pm
by orion
roger that, i am inevitably going to delve deeper into the abyss of modules was just hoping for a quick fix. time to print the manual out and grab a highlighter!

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:59 pm
by tdog
Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


well, it's written about; but explained...?

i didn't understand a word of it :?

tdog

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:13 pm
by orion
yo tdog this will help a lot more:

http://www.modul8.ch/documentation/modules_manual/

i think :shock:

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:29 pm
by sigmasix
tdog wrote:
Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


well, it's written about; but explained...?

i didn't understand a word of it :?

tdog



you should read what comes before point 35 if there are some non understandable stuff there.

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:29 pm
by tdog
sigmasix wrote:
tdog wrote:
Lupin wrote:from the help menu you can open the modules manual. the EQ bandwidth is explained on part 35


well, it's written about; but explained...?

i didn't understand a word of it :?

tdog



you should read what comes before point 35 if there are some non understandable stuff there.


Yeah, cool;
I only started looking at it today............ - because someone on here said it was easy...... -

I'll give it a few months before I give up on it.........

tdog.

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:49 am
by sigmasix
I think you can read the whole thing in a month and you wont have time to give up before reading it completely ;)

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:19 pm
by tdog
sigmasix wrote:I think you can read the whole thing in a month and you wont have time to give up before reading it completely ;)



:)

tdog

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:56 am
by anomad
orion wrote:hey .a .nomad do you have any tips on how to change the parameters and FX that are randomized?

There's a module called (LT) Quick FX V1.1 that i'm liking. It's similar to your 120 avFX but it doesn't allow for band selection.

I'd like to some how integrate the two of them, the (LT) with the band selection.

I tried adding this:
fxList[19] = {'FILTER': '(FF) MetalImage', 'PARAMETERS': {'Size': 0.0, 'Do Distance Base': 0.0, 'Cheap And Nasty': 0.06}}

+

fxMod[19] (with some changed parameters)
.thanks!


. well - you can't arbitrarily add parameters to an effect (i think modul8 will just ignore them... or crash. )

. to modul8 based on an audio band you need to grab the list of sound bands :

bands = modul8.getSoundBands()

. then the value of band[3] will be the third audio band (left channel)

. from there, you can change the parameter you wish to modul8 (ie, size, xpos or tie it into something in the UI)

. what you'll notice is that the values my not line up w/what you're trying to modify. Ie, the values for band[2] might go from 0.0 to 5.0 - and you're trying to module something that only goes from 0.0 to 1.0


. good luck!

-james
(a nomad. )