Audio reactive fx
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    Audio reactive fx

    by tdog » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:57 pm

    Hi,

    I found this tutorial,
    http://www.arkaos.net/blog/2010/02/tips ... vj-quartz/
    is there anything like it for m8?

    thanks,

    tdog
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:38 am

    You can probably put a audio reactive Quartz Composer comp in modul8. You might need Soudflower or Wiretap (preferred) if you want to use sound from the same computer. I think I've done that before but you will not get any access in Modul8 to the parameters of the QC file. Theoretically you could have the QC comp read settings from an XML file and have a Modul8 module changing the values in the same xml-file.

    Then you have the other route and that is to send an audio reactive QC comp from QC to Modul8 over Syphon. You will need to have QCRehab installed to make it work. If you set up Midi controls in QC they will be available when you're in Modul8.
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:52 am

    Thank you;
    all i need to do now is learn how to implement your advice; i think second option sounds 'easiest'.
    my goal is; i made a load of audio re-active stuff in flash, for use in nuvj, that i need to 'rebuild' to work in m8.

    tdog
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:21 am

    It's pretty simple. Install the latest Syphon plugins for QC. They just released Beta 2. Put everything you have made in a "Render as Image" patch. Don't forget to publish whatever input you need for your sound at the root level. Then lead the image input from that patch to the image input on the "Syphon server" patch and it give a name to your Syphon Server. Now you your Syphon input should be available to Modul8.

    I made a tutorial for how to enable Syphon input in Modul8:
    http://www.vimeo.com/25317994

    My itunes2Syphon tutorial is related to what you want to do as well, check it out too: http://www.vimeo.com/25325221
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:06 pm

    Cheers man,
    thanks for the assist.

    will give it a go.

    tdog
  • bareimage
    activ8 member
    Posts: 61
    Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:29 am

    I am not sure if this will suffice...

    by bareimage » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:20 pm

    Hello, every control in modul8 can be made to react to sound:

    Here is what you need to do.

    Download Filters 1.6 modul and it can use sound as means of animation of every parameter

    Lotech have done some moduls that react to sound as well. The interface for the sound reaction is not that hard to write the script for, just look at how Filter 1.6 implements sound control...

    The Midi Thief wrote:It's pretty simple. Install the latest Syphon plugins for QC. They just released Beta 2. Put everything you have made in a "Render as Image" patch. Don't forget to publish whatever input you need for your sound at the root level. Then lead the image input from that patch to the image input on the "Syphon server" patch and it give a name to your Syphon Server. Now you your Syphon input should be available to Modul8.

    I made a tutorial for how to enable Syphon input in Modul8:
    http://www.vimeo.com/25317994

    My itunes2Syphon tutorial is related to what you want to do as well, check it out too: http://www.vimeo.com/25325221
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:39 am

    Hi,
    yeah, I use the sound input loads, i just wanted to make something myself; just for the fun of it....
    to see if i could....


    peace,

    tdog

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests