go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Tips and Tricks for Modul8

Moderator: Garagecube

go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby mylene ViJette » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:26 pm

Hello,
I'd like to use my go pro hero 3 as a live camera in module 8, but I can't find how !!

I did this previously with my eos, using canon2syphon software (I recommend)
the problem is that I need to connect it in usb. Would be so great to have the go pro in wifi instead.
the program I found to have the go pro stream (goproremote) has a long delay and then I don't know how to syphon it.

Thanks for your advices
Best
Mylene
User avatar
mylene ViJette
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby te-c » Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:08 pm

The hero 3 isn't very well for wifi input, the time lack is very high and the hero 3 wifi is not build for lon distance. The hero 3+ would be better.
/// Chuck Goldfinger ::: Live Visuals Frankfurt /// VJing, Videomapping, Stagedesign, Photography, Graphic Design and more based in Rhein-Main area ::: by bk-Art.org ///
te-c
super8 member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: Frankfurt am Main / Germany

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby mylene ViJette » Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:07 am

thx for your reply, I have the hero 3+ (black). I did some test (I finally found a way with streaming in quick time and syphoner) but the delay is between 4 and 10 second, way too long :-(
still looking for a better solution :?
User avatar
mylene ViJette
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby te-c » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:10 pm

I think there are some wifi Systems for Broadcast Technology as you can see in many TV Shows. I don't know which one and how extensive the Solution could be.
/// Chuck Goldfinger ::: Live Visuals Frankfurt /// VJing, Videomapping, Stagedesign, Photography, Graphic Design and more based in Rhein-Main area ::: by bk-Art.org ///
te-c
super8 member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: Frankfurt am Main / Germany

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby mylene ViJette » Wed Nov 19, 2014 4:50 pm

I'm now trying to find a solution using the hdmi cable of the go pro... any idea?
User avatar
mylene ViJette
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby vanakaru » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:12 pm

HDMI cable into video capture card of your choice. No?
vanakaru
master
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

Re: go pro live streaming in M8 ???

Postby mylene ViJette » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:36 am

Almost simple yes.
I have the blackmagic intensity shuttle for that and finally discover that there is just one setting working correctly, and it as to be in ntsc :-(
120fps on the go pro
60fps on BM intensity !
but I have an image so...
User avatar
mylene ViJette
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:17 pm


Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest