Spacing in the text module ?
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Spacing in the text module ?

    by pele2010 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 11:45 pm

    Hey,

    to all typography lover´s I am a bit desperate!

    How can I change the spacing in the "text module" and could this be animated?

    And if there isn´t a way to do this:

    Is there a CI filter plug in for this?
    Or any other way to achieve this, without rendering it in AE or Motion (or whatever NLE)

    It´s something that I am asking myself a lot.

    I had a look at the code of the Text module but I could not figure out where to start.

    So if someone has a solution on this I would be glad if he share some of his or her
    blistering knowledge ....

    kind regards Peter
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1211
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Spacing in the text module ?

    by sigmasix » Thu Oct 06, 2016 12:14 pm

    an other app and syphoner?! do you need your text to be changed dynamically?
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: Spacing in the text module ?

    by pele2010 » Thu Oct 06, 2016 12:32 pm

    Hey Sigmasix,

    yes you can do this with other apps ans syphoner is great, but:

    Text at least for me is an elementary function to communicate with other people.
    And I love to do this interactively. And yes you can achieve all this with other apps
    from outside, but why? (maybe some quartz composer compositions too)

    the module is untouched since 10 years.

    And take the basic modules like "paint" and "filter" ,
    they all have the ability to be animated and to be used interactively.

    And there is one last thing: If you run out of Ideas or If you have to react to something
    you didn't plan, then you can easy react with text. And if implemented in the app,
    then it´s much easier to achieve the goal.

    And spacing would be something we could start?

    So question: Am I the only one that would love to have a better internal realtime
    text engine!

    And text is not only text as you know.

    kind regards Peter
  • Mark Sign
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:10 pm

    Re: Spacing in the text module ?

    by Mark Sign » Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:23 pm

    Peter, you are absolutely right concerning the text engine.
    It doesn´t deserve the name. EVERY application on the mac,
    and I mean every, since 30 years, is capable of doing more than that.
    just one line, one font, the font in one endless list hard to pick,
    as you said no spacing or any other style. and also antialiasing
    looks most of the time, well, extremely poor.
    so, I´m kind of shocked, like you – and helpless.
    I though version 3 will fix it – quite the opposite.
    if you add more text, it changes the size of the font to fit everything in.
    arghh :-(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest