MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Modul8 v3 HD beta program

Moderator: Garagecube

MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby garageRoot » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:15 pm

The Modul8 v3.0 hd Beta 2 has been released!
To download it, click on the button or log on the modul8 yourspace page [/url] http://www.modul8.ch/yourspace[/url] using your modul8 serial number.

Please feel free to use this topic to give us feedback and bug report about the modul8 v3 BETA 2.
You can send a mail to : beta[AT]garagecube[DOT]com

Please Note : Check if your bugs/issues have been not already reported on the last beta here :
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9577
(we didn't fix all the issues reported yet)
There is is still a free t-shirt for anyone who discover a new bug or crash and describe how to reproduce it!

Version v3.9 BETA 2 build 57A1A35 (expiration date September, 30 2016)
v3 requires macOS 10.9+

ADDITION
+ New special media : Solid White
+ Documentation for new keywords (ctrl_master_lightness, ctrl_master_fadeToBlack)
+ Warning message when opening a project created using version 2
+ Fixed movie looping
+ Deactivated HAP Q playback until it's functional

FIXED
* fixed Syphon in advanced output on retina Macs
* fixed folder player with certain image formats
* fixed movie thumbnails aspect-ratio

IMPROVEMENT
* refreshed UI 


WARNING!! : PLEASE DON'T USE IT IN PRODUCTION (OR AT YOUR OWN RISK)
If you save older project with this beta version you won't be able to open it on version 2.9.2 and older
[/size]
garageRoot
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby marty2x » Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:31 am

Audio and video are still out of sync. There is a delay of half a second or so in the video.
marty2x
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby pele2010 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:41 pm

Hi ,

logical record does not clear it´s value, when pressing the "X" .

kind regards Peter

[img]
Bildschirmfoto%202016-09-04%20um%2017.46.37.png
[/img]
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 17.46.37.png
logical record does not clear when pressing "X" delete
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 17.46.37.png (117.36 KiB) Viewed 2655 times
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby pele2010 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:50 pm

Hi,

for me "sub" blending mode is not working as in the other modul8 versions.

I have to use "SCR" to get the same (not quite) result

thanks Peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Demo Project Version 3.0

Postby pele2010 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:53 pm

Hi,

i checked the demo project of the modul8 3.0 version and it tells me that
it´s an version 2.xxx project.

Maybe it should be updated, so this message does´t pop up?

And it does not work at all. (with my retina macbook)

so i would suggest some kind of transfer of the old projects to the new version.

[img]
Bildschirmfoto%202016-09-04%20um%2019.49.49.png
[/img]
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 19.49.49.png
message that pops up , when the software starts ....
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 19.49.49.png (254.29 KiB) Viewed 2647 times
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Demo Project Version 3.0

Postby pele2010 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:11 pm

Hey ,

We could make a we could make a "demo" contest.

let´s upload some material and the vj´s that have fun can provide a short project.

maybe at garagecube they can feed the projects together.

I made a small one for the transformer patch :

I can´t attach it here but i send it to pierre.

thanks Peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

HAP Codec still yellow

Postby pele2010 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:35 pm

[img]
Bildschirmfoto%202016-09-04%20um%2021.33.20.png
[/img]
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 21.33.20.png
still yellow HAP_codec
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-04 um 21.33.20.png (170.3 KiB) Viewed 2642 times
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Layer record clip change

Postby pele2010 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 11:17 am

Hi,

when you record layer actions we where able to jump from clip to clip and record this action too.
(mediaset)

This does not work any more. The record runs but it does not jump from clip to clip in the
mediaset.

And when you do the same action with logical record, it´s executed, but you don´t get a feedback
which clip in the mediaset is activated.

thanks Peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby broken » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:47 pm

Getting a lot of crashes at random with the new beta.

Sometimes crash/freeze entire computer when loading previously saved projects (made in v3 beta hours before).
Other times when dragging in certain clips the same type of full system freeze happens.

Due to the nature of these crashes, I am hard powering off my computer each time. Nothing is ever mentioned about previous crashes or submitting logs. I think with a hard reset, Modul8 is unaware there was even a crash happening, and thus doesn't report or log it as a crash?

Just wondering if there's anything I can submit that may help narrow down the issue on my system. It's quite random when it happens.

I could show up at a venue, setup my clips in order, get madmapper setup for surfaces.. save Modul8 file (that runs flawlessly), then when I try to load the same file 2-3h later, full system freeze/crash and I have to hard reset.

Modul8HD works so much faster with my HD content when it works, so I keep trying to use it - however these hard resets are not beneficial and would love to get to the bottom of it! :)
User avatar
broken
super8 member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:44 pm
Location: canada

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby renaud » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:50 pm

Dear Modul8 team,

I've found a bug related to the scripting/modules part.

In modul8 2.X, you can use float to assign a media to a layer
in modul8 3, you cannot. You must use an integer to get it working.

I guess that many modules might use floats as it is the default with touch osc or other editors (i discovered the bug using a OSC module).

Steps to reproduce :
Put these 3 lines in a blank module (init part)
modul8.setValue('ctrl_layer_activated', 0, 1)
modul8.setValue('ctrl_layer_activated', 1, 1)
modul8.setValue('ctrl_layer_media', 3.0, 1)

expected result:
Media 3 is assigned to Layer 1

Result with Modul8 3
Layer 1 has no media associated.

cheers,

renaud


If
renaud
activ8 member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:02 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MODUL8 v3.0 hd BETA 2

Postby renaud » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:51 pm

I didn't try for other parameters, but maybe all integers parameters are affected by this bug…

cheers,

renaud
renaud
activ8 member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:02 pm
Location: Paris


Return to Modul8 v3 HD BETA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest