Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)
  • vjjvvjjv
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 1:12 pm

    Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

    by vjjvvjjv » Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:32 am

    Hi everyone,

    I found a strange bug in Modul8 v3 that not occur int Modul8 v2.9 with BM cards and HDMI input.

    V2.9 : When I select Video Input (BM hdmi) on a layer the input displays correctly (all the image 720p ou 1080i without problem)

    V3 : only a part of the input is displayed ! Only the top left quarter... It seems to be the equivalent of SD input (640x480?)

    If any of BM users or pocessors can test it and tell us, It would be gratefull.


    If it can help to understand I made a quick video that shows the problem (sorry for my very bad english)
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ksr702qng7u4m97/BM%20Bug%20modul8.MOV?dl=0

    Hope it can be resolved !

    _________________________

    Tested with BM Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0
    Tested with analog input (SD) : work
    Tested with an other OS (other macbook) : same bug
    Tested with removing Modul8 preferences plist : same bug
    MBPr i7 16gb 750m 10.10
  • vjjvvjjv
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 1:12 pm

    Re: Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

    by vjjvvjjv » Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:45 pm

    RESOLVED

    Just re select manually the good resolution (after you know wich is it with the "detect" button)
  • Pierre Guilluy
    garageCube team
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:50 pm

    Re: Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

    by Pierre Guilluy » Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:11 pm

    Will be fixed in the next build.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest