Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

Modul8 v3 HD beta program

Moderator: Garagecube

Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

Postby vjjvvjjv » Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:32 am

Hi everyone,

I found a strange bug in Modul8 v3 that not occur int Modul8 v2.9 with BM cards and HDMI input.

V2.9 : When I select Video Input (BM hdmi) on a layer the input displays correctly (all the image 720p ou 1080i without problem)

V3 : only a part of the input is displayed ! Only the top left quarter... It seems to be the equivalent of SD input (640x480?)

If any of BM users or pocessors can test it and tell us, It would be gratefull.


If it can help to understand I made a quick video that shows the problem (sorry for my very bad english)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ksr702qng7u4m97/BM%20Bug%20modul8.MOV?dl=0

Hope it can be resolved !

_________________________

Tested with BM Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0
Tested with analog input (SD) : work
Tested with an other OS (other macbook) : same bug
Tested with removing Modul8 preferences plist : same bug
MBPr i7 16gb 750m 10.10
vjjvvjjv
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

Postby vjjvvjjv » Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:45 pm

RESOLVED

Just re select manually the good resolution (after you know wich is it with the "detect" button)
vjjvvjjv
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: Bug with Blackmagic devices (need testers!)

Postby Pierre Guilluy » Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:11 pm

Will be fixed in the next build.
Pierre Guilluy
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:50 pm


Return to Modul8 v3 HD BETA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests