4 Live Video Input...
  • videsad
    member
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:36 pm
    Location: switzerland

    4 Live Video Input...

    by videsad » Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:10 pm

    Hello

    Im working with M8 for a while. With the new Version it should be possible to connect 4 Cams.

    Im not realy sure wich hardware i need. I know there are posts in the forum. But they dont realy helping me.

    greets Patrick v/o videsad
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:26 pm

    It is useful with MacPro with dedicated capture cards. With MBP I can get 4 video ins if I have 4 different capture devises like USB EasyCAP, XLR8, Quickcam and FireWire iSight. But you can not do much with this before you kill your CPU.
  • videsad
    member
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:36 pm
    Location: switzerland

    Video in

    by videsad » Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:51 am

    Hello.
    Thank you for your post. I work with a mac pro.
    Can you give me a Example.

    I work with a pannasonic cam dv FireWire in.
    Input1:Dv FireWire

    but how can i connect Cam 2,3 & 4

    greets Patrick v/o videsad
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:02 pm

    . get a sony ps3 eye camera .... it's usb and the quality is amazing for the price

    . use maccam (http://webcam-osx.sourceforge.net/ ) drivers to get it working...

    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • videsad
    member
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:36 pm
    Location: switzerland

    Live Input

    by videsad » Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:53 pm

    Thanks.

    Can i use more than One of this Cam?

    Greets
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:59 pm

    I would use Blackmagic (I have to ask what model our team live video guys are using) capture cards and analog cameras.
    At present I think you can get just one firewire input and that is DV encoded by default.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    Re: Live Input

    by vanakaru » Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:01 pm

    videsad wrote:Thanks.

    Can i use more than One of this Cam?

    Greets

    All your input devices must be different models now.
  • videsad
    member
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:36 pm
    Location: switzerland

    Live Video

    by videsad » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:16 am

    Ok.
    So can i use two USB Cams, One dv Device over FireWire and
    One blackmagic capture Card.(there are many different Cards)
    Does this work? I Hope so.

    Greets videsad
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    by lotech » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:45 am

    Yeah its a small problem with Modul8 that there isn't much documentation on the advanced stuff. I was about to ask a similar question do I didn't go wasting even more money on capture devices.

    Apparently VideoGlide does allow more than once instance of itself and allows for more capture devices - but I haven't checked it myself. I did start a video capture device thread so we could share our experiences - http://www.garagecube.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3951
  • VJnutcracker
    super8 member
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:55 pm

    by VJnutcracker » Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:48 am

    Sometime this week i'll be testing a macbook pro with 4 videoglide usb devices, 2 via usb and 2 via an expresscard to usb adaptor.

    I will let you know the results.
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:50 pm

    VJnutcracker wrote:Sometime this week i'll be testing a macbook pro with 4 videoglide usb devices, 2 via usb and 2 via an expresscard to usb adaptor.

    I will let you know the results.


    . cool! :) i've very interested to know how the expresscard adapter works out... which one are you using?


    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • videsad
    member
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:36 pm
    Location: switzerland

    by videsad » Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:01 am

    :D
    great. im like to know about your results.
  • VJnutcracker
    super8 member
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:55 pm

    by VJnutcracker » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:53 pm

    anomad - it turns out to only have one usb socket and 2 firewire expresscard adaptor. (Card is Belkin Part no. FSU506).

    Ok i've spent a couple of hours messing about with 4 video glide dc60+ usb capture units and a 2006 macbook pro.

    1 USB Input - superb quality image, tested capture size up to 2048x1536 - no problems

    2 USB inputs - Works fine on both units , maximum capture size 360x288 on both.
    (reduced usb bandwidth setting to 50%)

    3 USB inputs - Works fine on all units, maximum capture size 360x288 on all
    (reduced usb bandwidth setting to 33%)

    4 Input (3 USB & 1 Expresscard USB adaptor) - Will only display 3 devices at once.
    (tried many different combinations of capture size/usb bandwidth settings)

    One of the 4 screens turns purple when not working, if another working device is unplugged the previously purple screen unit starts working, it does this when unplugging any input, usb or expresscard.

    4 Input (3 usb & 1 firewire) - Same result as above.

    4 input - (2 usb, 2 expresscard (using a powered usb hub to give enough sockets) - same results as above.



    Col
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    by lotech » Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:24 am

    It sounds like using mixed input devices is the best way to get more than one input. Thanks for the research, I won't be rushing out to buy more DC60+'s then. Even a single input with relatively good latency is good enough. .
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:25 am

    VJnutcracker wrote:anomad - it turns out to only have one usb socket and 2 firewire expresscard adaptor. (Card is Belkin Part no. FSU506).


    . cool! and fantastic work on the list! i know how much time those things can take to do ! :)

    . i think i might pick up an APIOTEK EC-0011 ( http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Apiotek/EC0011/ ) and try at least two sony PS3 cams on that... time to save a little money.

    -james
    (a nomad. )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests