MadRouter Configuration
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:25 pm

    Hello Guys,

    I have posted before a question on how to synch 2 stations, with 2 Different MadMaper Licenses, And I was answered to use the MadRouter with OSC communication methods.
    I went through all the configuration of the TouchOSC application, I was able to control directly my stations (independently), each one at a time while changing the settings on the App.
    Things got a little bit more complicated when I started using the MadRouter. I read the manual of the MadRouter, proposed on the client's page, MadRouterDocumentation.pdf. I have created a new connection (attached: MRouter_OSC_Connection_Setup.png) and I was being able to see through the device monitor that only MadRouterOsc-station1 is responding to the calls from the TouchOSC App.
    My question is: How should I configure the ports numbers, to be able to control from the TouchOSC app the two stations that I have them on the same network through the MadRouter.
    In my case (referer to the attached images, each file has the name of its usage) I'm using two Mac Stations:
    Station1: 192.168.1.100
    Station2: 192.168.1.101 (in some cases I have tried 172.0.0.1 because the MadRouter is installed on station2)
    iPhone: 192.168.1.102
    the MadRouter is installed on Station2, is it a problem, to control MadMaper from the same machine as the router?
    What should be the IP, port numbers, the connections and devices that i should create? should they have the same ports? or reversed between incoming of the stations equals to the outgoings of the MadRouter?
    I'm a little bit lost and confused between the different Input ports, and Target ports configuration from the Madmappers side and the Router side.

    Looking forward to some help,
    Many thanks,
    Issam
    Attachments
    MRouter_OSC_Connection_Setup.png
    MRouter_OSC_Connection_Setup.png (37.86 KiB) Viewed 1220 times
    TouchOSC_iPhone_config.PNG
    TouchOSC_iPhone_config.PNG (76.24 KiB) Viewed 1220 times
    MM_Station_1_OSC_config.png
    MM_Station_1_OSC_config.png (31.72 KiB) Viewed 1220 times
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:29 pm

    here are the remaining attachment files...
    Attachments
    MRouter_OSC_Station2_config.png
    MRouter_OSC_Station2_config.png (83.01 KiB) Viewed 1219 times
    MRouter_OSC_Station1_config.png
    MRouter_OSC_Station1_config.png (82.08 KiB) Viewed 1219 times
    MRouter_OSC_iPhone_config.png
    MRouter_OSC_iPhone_config.png (83.05 KiB) Viewed 1219 times
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:31 pm

    and the last attachment (only three are allowed per post...)
    Attachments
    MM_Station_2_OSC_config.png
    MM_Station_2_OSC_config.png (35.05 KiB) Viewed 1219 times
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 576
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by mad-matt » Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:31 am

    The principles are: TouchOSC will send OSC to only one target. You need two. So MadRouter will be used as a dispatcher: it will be the target of TouchOSC and will forward all events to both MadMappers.

    So if you have:
    Station1: 192.168.1.100
    Station2: 192.168.1.101 (in some cases I have tried 172.0.0.1 because the MadRouter is installed on station2)
    iPhone: 192.168.1.102

    You can
    MadMapper on Station1: use port 8002
    MadMapper on Station2: use port 8002
    MadRouter: use port 8001

    In Touch OSC you select MadRouter as output.
    In MadRouter, you will create two OSC output: in the Devices Dialog (menu Tools / Show Devices):
    - press "New" (bottom right) and choose "Osc Device", set name "MadMapper1"
    - select the device "MadMapper1" in the list and press "Device Setup", set the "OSC Target Port" to 8002 and "OSC Target IP" to the IP of Station1
    - same for "MadMapper2" except you put the IP of Station2

    Now you have in MadRouter:
    An OSC Device for receiving (the default one - MadRouterOscIn)
    An OSC Device for sending to MadMapper on Station 1
    An OSC Device for sending to MadMapper on Station 2

    You just need to connect the input device to both outputs, to do so:
    - On the main MadRouter window, press "Add Connection"
    - double click the "Source Url" field, choose "Preset" / Device "MadRouterOscIn" / "Any OSC Address"
    - double click the "Target Url" field, choose "Preset" / Device "MadMapper1" / "Any OSC Address"
    - Same for MadMapper2

    Now you can two connections:
    - from "/osc/MadRouterOscIn/[*]" to "/osc/MadMapper1/[*]
    - from "/osc/MadRouterOscIn/[*]" to "/osc/MadMapper2/[*]

    That's it. Let me know if it's clear.
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:58 am


    You can
    MadMapper on Station1: use port 8002
    MadMapper on Station2: use port 8002
    MadRouter: use port 8001

    In Touch OSC you select MadRouter as output.
    In MadRouter, you will create two OSC output: in the Devices Dialog (menu Tools / Show Devices):
    - press "New" (bottom right) and choose "Osc Device", set name "MadMapper1"
    - select the device "MadMapper1" in the list and press "Device Setup", set the "OSC Target Port" to 8002 and "OSC Target IP" to the IP of Station1
    - same for "MadMapper2" except you put the IP of Station2
    Just to make things clearer for me, the MM Station1 & 2 port 8002, is the incoming port number right?
    and the Mad Router port 8001 is the input port?

    Thank you
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:42 am

    Mad-Matt,
    Thank you so much for your help, everything is working great, I'm being able to control 6 video projectors with two MadMappers (Windows 7 & macOS High Sierra), using 2 TripleHead2Go Matrox card through the MadRouter and my iPhone.
    Now is the "pain" part, to align all my projectors together. they are installed on the sealings, which make them hard to adjust manually, and the mounting rigs are not so flexible which even makes it harder...

    Do you have any way/hint to help me aligning all the video projectors? (I'm using the SoftEdge_Calibation_Card to align them). Can you suggest anything else?

    Cheers & Many Thanks!!

    Issam :)
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 576
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by mad-matt » Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:10 pm

    First remark: if you have a powerful machine you could connect the two TripleHead2Go to the same computer... Except if you're using GPU intensive materials (like clouds) and you really need full resolution.

    An option to setup the soft-edge is to put a white source on all projectors, take a picture from the front of your projection area, correct its perspective with Photoshop if you can't be right in front, then import the image in MadMapper, you have the geometric representation of the space in the input preview, assign the image to all your quads & position the UVs of your 6 quads on the corresponding projector in the image, then select all quads and press the Auto Setup button. You'll have your soft-edge configured. Then you can rescale all the UVs of you quads have them all selected to fit your movie or your visual.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 576
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by mad-matt » Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:17 pm

    Ah yes, you have two machines... mmmm... You should use the same MM project file, with the 6 quads & 6 projectors, first position 3 quads on computer 1 (with the 3 first projectors activated, 3 other deactivated), same operation with the same file on the second computer, then you have the 6 quads configured, you can do what I described before to setup the soft-edge. (let me know)
    Then you just reuse the file on both machines.
    It's a bit tricky...
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Tue Sep 04, 2018 4:08 pm

    (in another installation/project, I'm using also 6 video projectors but projected on independent surfaces, so I'm using a single Mac tower, with dual DVI outputs and 2 triplehead2go DE.)
    But for this specific, mapping project with the router, I'm obliged to use two different pc, since the video splitters are not compatible together on the same machine (different model type, one is DP and the second is DE...)
    the stitching went very well, but smoothing the edges is a little bit tricky since I don't have straight lines, between the video projectors, so the edge is being applied on the original frame of the video and not on the perspective of the output...
    I will try the white image, and use it to blend all the videos' edges together. Saturday will be my last day of configuration.
    I hope that it will go fine...
    Thank you for your constant help.
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Sun Sep 09, 2018 1:26 am

    First remark: if you have a powerful machine you could connect the two TripleHead2Go to the same computer... Except if you're using GPU intensive materials (like clouds) and you really need full resolution.
    Do you know what are the minimum requirements for a "Powerful" machine? That will be able to handle 2 Matrox TripleHead2Go, with 6 videos (1920x1080) played from a single MadMapper?
    I'm using a Mac tower with Dual Core 2.66GHz, 12GB of RAM, with a NVIDIA GForce 7300 GT 256MB, I'm being able to use fully one Card, the second one is giving me only one output.
    and I'm having multiple issues:
    1- when I add my video projectors, the Madmapper is freezing and getting out of the response.
    2- after importing the media, the playback is not working smoothly
    3- after a while, one of the projectors start blinking, followed by all the others.

    I think it is the question of the performance of my machine. If I want to get a new one, what should be (following to your opinion) the adequate machine specs'?

    Thank you!
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 576
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by mad-matt » Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:35 am

    If it was a performance issue you would have frame drops (less than the FPS of the content you're using), here it looks like you're having OpenGL issues. Maybe the you get out of VRAM (256 MB might not be enough).
    If you're using a Hackintosh, then that could be a driver issue. Be sure to use the macOS driver, there might be some issues with the nVidia web driver, we haven't tested each version enough to guarantee everything's ok with this driver.

    First thing I would do it to test with 2 triple heads on this machine. For the medias, use HAP codec or H264, do some tests to see which codec works better in your configuration (HAP will be hardware decoded by default, while H264 not until you activate the "Enable Hardware Acceleration" option).
  • IssamHachex
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:58 pm

    Re: MadRouter Configuration

    by IssamHachex » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:27 am

    If it was a performance issue you would have frame drops (less than the FPS of the content you're using), here it looks like you're having OpenGL issues. Maybe the you get out of VRAM (256 MB might not be enough).
    If you're using a Hackintosh, then that could be a driver issue. Be sure to use the macOS driver, there might be some issues with the nVidia web driver, we haven't tested each version enough to guarantee everything's ok with this driver.

    First thing I would do it to test with 2 triple heads on this machine. For the medias, use HAP codec or H264, do some tests to see which codec works better in your configuration (HAP will be hardware decoded by default, while H264 not until you activate the "Enable Hardware Acceleration" option).
    TO avoid extra problems, I have shifted my installation to use raspberry pi3, with an image of the MiniMad or the default OS Raspberian. but now I have found that the MiniMad is compatible only with pi2 (last information was in 2017) I hope you have updated this issue...
    I will hit the configuration now.
    Thank you Matt for all the information,
    Cheers,

    Issam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 47 guests