UC 33-e setup recomendations
  • lamepantallas
    super8 member
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:09 am
    Location: Honduras
    Contact:

    UC 33-e setup recomendations

    by lamepantallas » Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:04 pm

    Please recommend midi map setup for uc33e. UC has presets.. arent there any for modul8??
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1222
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:54 pm

    you do as you want!
  • lamepantallas
    super8 member
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:09 am
    Location: Honduras
    Contact:

    by lamepantallas » Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:38 pm

    Ok let me be more specific: I have mapped on UC33e Preset 1 the modul8 functions I use the most, yet I don know how to map the remaining presets 2-4 to more specific functions such as those in the TRANSFORMER (marrix, particles etc.), as well as other modules I want to acces directlhy from my midi.
    Please advise steps for mapping the other UC33e presets. Thank you.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1222
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:36 am

    I don't have a UC33... sorry, I can't help but you should be able to manage this the way you want it to work, there's no presets at all, everybody does it the way they want :wink:
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Mon May 07, 2007 8:36 pm

    I am using UC33. I used to reassign the knobs on the fly, beause I do not remember what was what in anyway. i have been thinking of modding the controls to the way M8 is laid out.
    But at the moment I am interested more how to use the UC33 controllers presets to have different mapping layouts. I wonder if you are attempting the same.
    If you do figure this out please post the results.
  • moonbase
    super8 member
    Posts: 147
    Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 12:12 am
    Location: Derbyshire, UK
    Contact:

    by moonbase » Tue May 08, 2007 1:45 pm

    I don know how to map the remaining presets 2-4 to more specific functions such as those in the TRANSFORMER (marrix, particles etc.), as well as other modules I want to acces directlhy from my midi.

    Make sure that the module or effect you want to control with midi is visible before you open the 'Edit Midi Map' option.
    So to map a Transformer control to midi, first click on 'Transformer' to activate it, then click on the effect you want to map -
    matrix, patch, particle and only then go to Mapping/Edit Midi Map.
    The same is true of Modules, first make sure they are open, then map.
    Hope that helps.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Tue May 08, 2007 6:55 pm

    I think the question is not about how to use Modul8, but how to use UC33. I tried last nigt again and presets had no effect. I think that for Modul8 UC33 has no different presets. The buttons and sliders have the same addresses. I am using another MIDI keyboard to control loops and have not noticed address dduplications. So it would be interesting to see what two UC33 will do.
    Maybe there is somebody who knows UC33 better and can tell if it is possible to use these 4 presets for layer groups or modules.
  • lamepantallas
    super8 member
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:09 am
    Location: Honduras
    Contact:

    by lamepantallas » Tue May 22, 2007 5:14 pm

    ok.. thank you =)
  • d.fran
    member
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:56 pm
    Location: London
    Contact:

    by d.fran » Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:21 pm

    im having the same problem, i can map the whole UC 33e but when it come to using all four preset, i can't do it.
    D.fran
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:01 pm

    d.fran wrote:im having the same problem, i can map the whole UC 33e but when it come to using all four preset, i can't do it.


    I suggest using a different midi channel for each preset
  • d.fran
    member
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:56 pm
    Location: London
    Contact:

    by d.fran » Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:18 pm

    This may sound stupid but how? I am reading the whole manual at the moment but cam having trouble.
    D.fran
  • sonicslice
    activ8 member
    Posts: 54
    Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 11:22 am

    by sonicslice » Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:54 pm

    d.fran wrote:This may sound stupid but how? I am reading the whole manual at the moment but cam having trouble.


    Pages 8 & 9 of the advanced user guide.

    http://media.zzounds.com/media/uc-33e_a ... 108e55.pdf

    My adice would be to set up your first pre-set with CC's 1-32 (I think there are 32 controllers?) then set 2 33 - 64 and so on, all on channel 1, then you other controller can be on channel 2.
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:12 pm

    I mention the whole channel per preset because it is easier to set up and more convenient if you want to alter things in the future. With 16 midi channels it is unlikely that you'll ever run out channels. Also once you have one preset configured all you have to do is duplicate it change the channel for it and voila, you have two, duplicate, change it again and you have three etc.
    This takes considerably less time than configuring each knob. It is also a lot easier to troubleshoot if any problems arise.
  • b1w7m5lwb4
    member
    Posts: 33
    Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:29 pm
    Location: Olympia, WA

    by b1w7m5lwb4 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:42 pm

    a question answered in a thread! so rare these days.. wish it could happen to me..
  • f8
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:59 am

    by f8 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:18 am

    i cannot assign differerent presets
    first i tried the 1 2 3 4 buttons but is not working and i cant assign diferrent channels neither so i tried this pressing the chanel 2 for example then assign and is still changing me the preset i had in channel 1 i just cant find the right way to do it even with the manual..
    how to assign diferent channel?
    does it has someting to do with the software that comes with uc33?
    Please Help .... Thank You!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests