Chamsys
  • cfyfe20
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:02 pm

    Chamsys

    by cfyfe20 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:56 pm

    Hi there. I was wondering if anyone has written a head file for Chamsys to be able to control Madmapper?
    I want to be able to control it like that of the head file for Arkaos. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 795
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Chamsys

    by mad-matt » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:09 am

    We had many times this request. We're really thinking about make a "surface fixture" / "master fixture" etc. but we'd like to invest the time & energy to make a clean - well designed and 100% reliable implemtation, and it's not in our timeline yet.
    At the moment you have to create the controls manually (ie Quad 1 - opacity / red, green, blue, media type, media number). So it's working but requires more time to setup.
    Thanks for the suggestion.
  • Millhouse
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:00 am

    Re: Chamsys

    by Millhouse » Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:27 am

    I have made a Chamsys fixture personality in Chamsys, unfortunate as previously said you still need to map it to MadMapper I’ve a mapper show somewhere with some layers mapped I’ll try to find. If you want the Chamsys personality Iet me know!
  • afterglo
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:09 am

    Re: Chamsys

    by afterglo » Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:40 am

    I have made a Chamsys fixture personality in Chamsys, unfortunate as previously said you still need to map it to MadMapper I’ve a mapper show somewhere with some layers mapped I’ll try to find. If you want the Chamsys personality Iet me know!
    I'd love that personality file, and if you could type a little more about how that functions I would greatly appreciate it.
  • afterglo
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:09 am

    Re: Chamsys

    by afterglo » Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:48 pm

    I'm trying to figure out how to setup the networking within a single computer to have a one channel profile just control the opacity of a surface in madmapper. I can't figure it out, can anyone offer a guide to do that?

    Worth noting is that chamsys is still in demo mode, not sure if that is contributing to the problem.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 795
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Chamsys

    by mad-matt » Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:16 am

    I just tested in demo mode with no problem.
    1- In MadMapper preferences / DMX Input, choose ArtNet / your network interface / universe 0.
    2- Create a quad and right click the opacity slider / choose "Add DMX control" / make sure the control was creating with DMX channel 1 (the 1st channel of the input DMX universe)
    3- In MagicQ / Setup / View Settings / Network, set the IP Address to the same address chosen in MadMapper preferences / DMX Input.
    4- In MagicQ / Setup / View DMX I/O, setup the first universe: "Out Type" to ArtNet, "Out Uni" to 0, don't change other settings.
    Now if you patch a dimmer (in MagicQ) on channel 1 of MagicQ Universe 1 and move it, MadMapper will receive the data.
    I attached screenshots.
    Cheers
    Attachments
    Screenshot 2019-02-27 at 00.08.30.jpg
    Screenshot 2019-02-27 at 00.08.30.jpg (177.32 KiB) Viewed 415 times
    Screenshot 2019-02-27 at 00.07.58.jpg
    Screenshot 2019-02-27 at 00.07.58.jpg (178.9 KiB) Viewed 415 times
    Screenshot 2019-02-26 at 23.59.56.png
    Screenshot 2019-02-26 at 23.59.56.png (139.44 KiB) Viewed 415 times
    Screenshot 2019-02-26 at 23.59.35.png
    Screenshot 2019-02-26 at 23.59.35.png (84.9 KiB) Viewed 415 times
  • afterglo
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:09 am

    Re: Chamsys

    by afterglo » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:39 pm

    I just tested in demo mode with no problem.
    1- In MadMapper preferences / DMX Input, choose ArtNet / your network interface / universe 0.
    2- Create a quad and right click the opacity slider / choose "Add DMX control" / make sure the control was creating with DMX channel 1 (the 1st channel of the input DMX universe)
    3- In MagicQ / Setup / View Settings / Network, set the IP Address to the same address chosen in MadMapper preferences / DMX Input.
    4- In MagicQ / Setup / View DMX I/O, setup the first universe: "Out Type" to ArtNet, "Out Uni" to 0, don't change other settings.
    Now if you patch a dimmer (in MagicQ) on channel 1 of MagicQ Universe 1 and move it, MadMapper will receive the data.
    I attached screenshots.
    Cheers
    Thanks for that. Have you tried to do it using the internal loopback IP on your computer? I don't have a network switch to use right now but I feel like it should still work. I have the setting on chamsys to "send to applications within the PC" turned on but I'm not getting any DMX recognition from madmapper. Maybe I just need to run it through an actual switch?
  • afterglo
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:09 am

    Re: Chamsys

    by afterglo » Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:42 pm

    I actually got it to work with an old router I had lying around so I'll go with that for now. It would be nice if it were possible with internal loopback though.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests