Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:28 pm

    Hello,

    I tried a lot of combinations to work with audio inpt control, nothing happens....
    In TOOLS preferences i can choose always the right input. When i go to "edit audio input control" than i see:
    source device: audio input:madmapper, nothing else...

    Is there a simple way to get audio control?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by mad-matt » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:10 pm

    Audio Input "MadMapper" is the audio input selected in preferences. This shouldn't appear in the controls dialog, that will be fixed.
    Anyway, have you checked audio input level in Windows settings and the audio input level slider in MadMapper master tab ?
    What's your audio device ?
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:12 pm

    Hi Mad matt,

    The audio input is " high definition line input (aux, 3,5inch insert, the blue insert at back of PC) than i put my telephone on it with spotify. In windows i see it moving and the volume is 85%. In preference of MM i see the audio input.
    - driver type: direct sound
    - audio input: line input (high definition)
    - sample rate: 48000
    - buffer size: 1024 samples

    The master volume in MM ( source device ) is 79%
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by mad-matt » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:34 pm

    Was it working with this device before 3.6.6 ?
    I can't reproduce the issue. Do you get no signal at all ? If you use the Waveform material, put the audio input level at maximum, do you see anything moving or do you have a completely flat signal ?
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:50 am

    Hi,

    I never had Madmapper before 3.6.6.
    I got no signal, nothing moving....
    The waveform signal is flat.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 679
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by mad-matt » Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:01 pm

    MadMapper uses Microsoft DirectShow SDK or ASIO to open audio inputs. Not all hardware support ASIO (mostly musician stuffs, to get low latency). Some other applications might use older WIN32 API.
    Maybe you should install drivers for your audio device to get the DirectShow filter installed ?
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:09 pm

    "MadMapper uses Microsoft DirectShow SDK or ASIO to open audio inputs. Not all hardware support ASIO (mostly musician stuffs, to get low latency). Some other applications might use older WIN32 API.
    Maybe you should install drivers for your audio device to get the DirectShow filter installed ?"

    I tried VB cable to have a ASIO but nothing happens.... Maybe someone can help me figure it out, i have windows PC and it is not possible to have a audio input

    I also tried a microphone and nothing happens. Is someone here that have also madmapper 3.6.6 an a windows PC and have a working audio input?
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:15 pm

    Hi,
    i tried allot of things now, Nothing works (asio driver etc....)
    Is here someone that can help me out to work "add audio input control".... I read someone choose VB cable (virtual cable) to work but i cant figured it out,
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by franz » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:30 pm

    I'm on windows and have madmapper running with audio input.

    in windows settings, line in is set as default (on my computer it is line in realtek audio)
    in madmapper preferences / audio,
    driver type -> direct sound
    Audio Input -> Default (or Line In realtek audio, b/c it is the same)
    Channels 1 + 2
    Sample Rate 44100
    Buffer size 128 samples.

    Create a quad, right click on its opacity slider for instance, select "add audio input control"
    in the control list window that pops up, source device should be Audio Input:Madmapper,
    then select the channel you want, such as bass or amplitude.


    --------------- EDIT

    I just had exactly your problem, everything plugged as usual, but today signal went through the built in sound card.
    I ended up using a dedicated soundcard (NI audio 6), and now it works perfectly.
    I assume windows is a bit buggy with built in sound cards ...
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:48 pm

    Hi Franz,

    Thank you for the response. I tried what you written, i download the driver for realtek audio. I set everything as you show.
    I plugged my telephone in the line in and start spotify. Nothing coming in, it is not working.
    Do i need the NI audio 6?
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by franz » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:56 am

    to be honest, try to borrow a dedicated sound card from a friend, and test it in your setup.
    I have random problems when using the built in sound card (the realtek), and the problems were magically gone when using the dedicated soundcard.
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:39 pm

    to be honest, try to borrow a dedicated sound card from a friend, and test it in your setup.
    I have random problems when using the built in sound card (the realtek), and the problems were magically gone when using the dedicated soundcard.
    Thanks for the update Franz, i will check this out, at the moment i have a "scarlet 2i2 focusrite" at home but that didnt work...
    What do you have for audio card?

    https://focusrite.com/usb-audio-interfa ... arlett-2i2
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by franz » Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:29 am

    the focus rite scarlett should work without any problem.

    let me summarize:
    you have the scarlett correctly installed and plugged.
    you send sound signal into the scarlett.
    under windows sound recording pref. panel, you see your input but no actual volume.

    am i right ?
  • DCcompany
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:26 pm

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by DCcompany » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:09 pm

    the focus rite scarlett should work without any problem.

    let me summarize:
    you have the scarlett correctly installed and plugged.
    you send sound signal into the scarlett.
    under windows sound recording pref. panel, you see your input but no actual volume.

    am i right ?
    Hi Franz,
    I installed madmapper on my laptop (ASUS) and here it works with focusrite, strange.... its a windows 7
    I think there is something with the drivers for scarlet (1st generation) i read allot of trouble on the internet, so i think i gonna buy a new extern audio card, what do you prefer? What do you have?
    Thanks allot for answer my problems Franz, i really appreciate,

    Greets DC
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Is audio input control working in MM 3.6.6 ??

    by franz » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:03 pm

    You're welcome.
    I'm happy to know that you can fix your problem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest