Beginner Problems, Spatial Scanner, please help :-)
  • robertaschreyer
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 10:52 am

    Beginner Problems, Spatial Scanner, please help :-)

    by robertaschreyer » Wed May 13, 2020 11:14 am

    Hi everyone!

    I am a third year Design student, and just about to graduate with my final project so I really need your help! I am using MadMapper 3.7.6 on my Macbookpro and would like to use the spatial scanner to get my projection as accurate as possible. However, I am experiencing some problems!

    - I connected and selected my projector on madmapper, as well as a camera but I always get the message to assign at least one output to a projector. What am I doing wrong??

    - I have two different canon cameras (5D Mark iii, EOS) available but both are not regonised through the USB cable. I also have a logitech USB camera which is regonised but not compatible.

    Could you recommend me a camera that will work with the spatial scanner and maybe help me trouble shooting why it's currently not working?

    I am also using quite a basic projector right now, I don't know if this is the problem? Again, I would be willing to invest into a new projector but I can't find out which ones are best compatible with the programme?

    I would really appreciate if someone could help me out, I am so lost and so close to my deadline
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 971
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Beginner Problems, Spatial Scanner, please help :-)

    by mad-matt » Fri May 15, 2020 11:12 am

    - I connected and selected my projector on madmapper, as well as a camera but I always get the message to assign at least one output to a projector. What am I doing wrong??
    Go to macOS system preferences / Displays / Arrangement and disable "Mirror Displays"
    You will then have two separate displays and MadMapper will automatically start fullscreen on the second one.
    I have two different canon cameras (5D Mark iii, EOS) available but both are not regonised through the USB cable
    Are you sure you USB cable has 4 wires and is not a "power only" cable ?
    Normally when you plug the cable to your computer, the camera asks if you want to start in USB mode. Is that the case ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest