"Add a Mask"
  • User avatar
    johncgaiser
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:44 pm
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Contact:

    "Add a Mask"

    by johncgaiser » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:28 am

    Since there is no documentation,

    I need an explanation on "add a mask".

    I have added a mask and drawn in the area to mask. It does not seem to do anything at all. What am I doing wrong?

    What is this feature for and how do I use it?

    Thanks.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 779
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: "Add a Mask"

    by franz » Wed Aug 28, 2013 12:49 pm

    you can:
    1- use the Mask primitive to make a mask and place it where you want in your layer stack
    2- create a quad and link a mask to it. There's a Mask thick box in the quad surface inspector that allows you to do this.
  • User avatar
    johncgaiser
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:44 pm
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Contact:

    Re: "Add a Mask"

    by johncgaiser » Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:51 pm

    Thank you so much for responding :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests