Multiple instances of the same input source
  • mrdenim
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2022 1:09 pm

    Multiple instances of the same input source

    by mrdenim » Thu Apr 21, 2022 1:19 pm

    Hello everyone,

    I recently started using MadMapper and haven't been able to figure out one (probably easy) thing. Maybe I'm overlooking something, but I haven't been able to find anything in the documentation. I'm sorry, I'm not yet firm in the MadMapper terminology.

    I have one live input from Syphon, but I want to project multiple instances of a part of that source with the same projector onto several surfaces. Right now I have to make as many quads as I need projected. Is there a possibility to use the same quad (or any other shape) and make multiple, individually mapable projections with it?

    Thank you!
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 960
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by franz » Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:40 pm

    can't you just copy paste the quad ? you'd need 1 quad surface per instance anyway
  • mrdenim
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2022 1:09 pm

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by mrdenim » Sat Apr 23, 2022 12:11 am

    can't you just copy paste the quad ?
    Of course. That's exactly what I'm doing right now. I just thought there might be a more elegant solution for this. At a certain point it gets a bit inconvenient to handle, especially during a live performance. In my setup I have an input from a live camera. Only a part of It is being projected onto several surfaces by the same projector. And during the live show I have to change the projected part and resize it. So I have to be careful to select all the quads.
  • Pierre Guilluy
    garageCube team
    Posts: 398
    Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:50 pm

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by Pierre Guilluy » Mon Apr 25, 2022 10:19 am

    You can create a surface-group containing all the surfaces using the same media, to avoid making mistakes while selecting multiple surfaces in order to change their media.
  • mrdenim
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2022 1:09 pm

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by mrdenim » Sat Apr 30, 2022 2:59 pm

    You can create a surface-group containing all the surfaces using the same media, to avoid making mistakes while selecting multiple surfaces in order to change their media.
    Thanks, this is indeed the most convenient way for doing this.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 960
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by franz » Mon May 09, 2022 12:10 pm

    if your quads are scattered in different groups, you could select them and assign a named selection set, to easily re-select them all.
  • vijoel
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2022 3:03 am
    Location: Switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Multiple instances of the same input source

    by vijoel » Tue May 10, 2022 12:27 am

    you can create two cues.
    both cues contain only the output geometry data.
    You set the quads as you want it like in the first part of the show, press edit, select all quads/group1. then press output geometry which is shown in red and a cue is created. now select an empty cue and change the geometry of the quads for the second part of the show, get out of edit mode and switch between the two cues.

    or make two groups of quads where you only save the opacity. but this doubles the number of squads.
    group1 contains all quads of the beginning show
    group2 contains all quads of the second part show
    Cue 1 = group1 opacity 100% - group2 opacity 0%
    cue 2 = group1 opacity 0% - group2 opacity 100%

    hope this helps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests